Privacy Policy

Last revised 26 April 2018

At Hatch Marketing Ltd we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and respected.

We value the personal information you trust with us and we wouldn’t want to use it in a way that you don’t expect.

Our privacy policy will help you understand what information we collect at Hatch Marketing Ltd, how we use it and your rights.

If you have any questions regarding this policy please do contact us using the information below.

Privacy Policy

Hatch Marketing Ltd

United House,

North Road,

London. N7 9DP

United Kingdom

Or email us at privacy@hatchlondon.com.

The information you need to know about us

We are Hatch Marketing Ltd.

Hatch is a trading name of Hatch Marketing Ltd whose registered address is Irish Square, Upper Denbigh Road, St Asaph, LL17 0RN. Our Company Registration Number is 9278126.

When we talk about “Hatch,” “we,” “our,” or “us” in this policy, we are referring to Hatch Marketing Ltd, the company which provides the services. When we talk about the services in this policy, we are referring to the marketing training workshops and content produced by Hatch.

The information we collect and how we use it

When signing up for our newsletter or downloading content on our website, you will be asked to share information about who you are and your contact information. This will include:

  • Your name
  • Your email
  • Your phone number

When using our contact forms to send us an enquiry you will be asked to submit:

  • Your name
  • Your email
  • Your phone number

You should understand that any information that you provide via our websites in this formant may be used by us to contact you regarding;

  • The information necessary for your enquiry, booking, or request.
  • Updates on our relevant products, services, content, events or offers you may be interested in.

However, if you do business with us we may also ask for further information about you or your company including finance details and a billing address. We will only use this information to provide you with the service you have requested.

Information provided to us via Cookies

This site incorporates the use of Cookies. Cookies are small data text files that are sent from a server computer during a browsing session. Cookies are typically stored on your computers hard drive and are used by websites to simulate a continuous connection to that site.

In order to make our site more responsive to your needs we use Cookies to track and manage information relative to your specific interests. In this way we can tailor our site to your needs, deliver a better and more personalised service and track the pages on our site that you visit.

The use of Cookies automatically identifies your browser to our computers whenever you interact with our site. Your browser options allow you to disable Cookies. You should note that if you do disable cookies, you may not be able to access all the services on this site.

Who we share your information with

We may share your data with our partner companies under the Hatch Group. This is formed of us (Hatch Marketing), Hatched Hiring (www.hatchedhiring.com) and Nest Performance (www.nestperformance.com), and they may contact you with content, events, products and services that may be of interest to you.

You can opt-out of these communications at any time by using the information in this privacy policy.

We do not share or sell your data to any other company without your prior consent other than those data processors we use for our business operations who process your data under our control:

  • Mailchimp and Quickmail for our email marketing campaigns.
  • WordPress who provide our website hosting.
  • Google who provide our office and email system hosting, and website tracking and statistical services
  • Pipedrive for our sales operations and management.

In all cases the servers where your personal data is stored and processed are located in the European Economic Area.

Sharing your information with third parties

We do not sell, trade, or transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to outside parties, other than when you have booked to attend one of Hatch’s marketing workshops, where we will share your information with the course provider.

They will use this information to tailor the workshop for your needs and benefit and so they can communicate with you solely for the purpose of the workshop you are attending.

Under some circumstances we may be required to disclose or share your information without your consent, for example if we are required to by the police, the courts or for other legal reasons.

How we keep your information safe

We take our obligation to keep your personal data safe very seriously.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible to a limited number of persons on a strict ‘need to know’ basis. These members of staff have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted in transit via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

If you’d like to find out more about our security measures, please contact us using the details provided in this privacy policy.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep your personal information in line with our data retention policy. This means that we will remove data that has been collected directly from you from our systems if we haven’t had any contact with you for more than 36 months (this period typifies the maximum length of time that a contract could be in negotiation with us).

For data provided to us by our clients, we are governed by their data retention rules as specified in their privacy notices.

In certain circumstances, we have a statutory obligation to keep your personal information for a set period of time for example financial information (normally 6-7 years) for financial auditing purposes.

How to keep your personal information up-to-date

It’s important for both you and us that your personal information is correct. If you believe this is not the case then please email the amended details to privacy@hatchlondon.com and we will contact you to verify your identity.

How you can find out what information hold about you

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold on you.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details in this policy.

We will get in contact to verify your identity and if we do hold information about you we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding it
  • Tell you who it could be shared with
  • Let you have a concise and clear copy of the information
  • Our legal basis for processing your personal information

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

Much of our processing will be under the basis of “contractual obligation” – in other words we need and use your personal information for providing the services you have requested or have contracted with us.

However, when we are communicating with you regarding products, content, events and services you may be interested in receiving from us in the future, our legal basis for processing your information is our legitimate interests.

This is because we are communicating with you in the context of your corporate identity, and not in relation to your private life, and we believe you may have a relevant interest in the services we provide in line with your corporate activity.

Of course should you not wish to receive these communications you will always have the opportunity to supress or remove your information as detailed below.

Asking us to suppress or remove your personal information

Should you wish to not receive information from us in future then you can quickly action this by clicking the unsubscribe link you will find in all of our marketing emails, or by sending your details directly to privacy@hatchlondon.com and we will suppress or remove your data as requested – assuming we have no other obligation to keep it, which we will notify you if we do.

What to do if you have a complaint

If you have a complaint please contact us at privacy@hatchlondon.com and we will deal with your request promptly.

If you are still not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you can refer your complaint to UK Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Links to other websites

We link our website directly to other sites. This privacy notice does not cover the links within our site linking to other websites and organisations. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Sale of business

In the event that this business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers’ advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business. It is therefore intended that any consents given above or on the relevant pages will benefit any purchaser of our business.

Children

To use our services, you must be over the age of thirteen. Hatch Marketing Ltd does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen and does not wish to do so.

We reserve the right to request proof of age at any stage so that we can verify that minors under the age of thirteen are not using our services.

Your use of our services

Please be sure you are aware of these policy terms while you use our websites or services.

We may change this policy from time to time, and if we do we will post any changes on this page. If you continue to use our services after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised policy.

Get In Touch

020 3950 5092

info@hatchlondon.com

United House, North Road,
N7 9DP, London, United Kingdom